ABIL - Home 404.949.8150 ABIL Contact Us
Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers About Services Industries We Serve ABIL Lawyers Global Immigration News and Articles Resources
ABIL
BRAZIL: New Norms for Visas for Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games

On August 29, 2014, Normative Resolution No. 112 was published, amending Article 4 of Normative Resolution No. 98 of November 14, 2012.

Normative Resolution 112/2014 provides that the temporary visa "item V" can be granted to foreign nationals who will enter Brazil to work exclusively in the preparation, organization, planning, and execution of the 2016 Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games and who do not have a Brazilian sponsoring company or any employment relationship with a Brazilian company.

A temporary visa may be granted to professionals:

  • with broadcasting companies that have transmission rights for the 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games;
  • with contracts entered into with Olympic and Paralympic Organizing Committees or international sports federations;
  • with sponsoring companies of the events;
  • who are crewmembers of ships chartered by the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games Organizing Committee who do not hold an International Crew Card;
  • involved in the planning and execution of ceremonies related to the Rio 2016 Games; or
  • who, at the Olympic and Paralympic Organizing Committee's discretion, will execute activities related to the Games.

Individuals can apply for this visa directly at Brazilian consulates abroad.  There is no requirement of prior approval of a work permit by the Brazilian immigration authorities.  The applicant need only submit an official letter from the Olympic and Paralympic Organizing Committee explaining how the candidate is involved with the Games and an international medical and hospital certificate in the applicant's name, along with a valid passport, the Visa Application Form duly filled out on the website of the Brazilian consulate, the signed delivery receipt, and a recent photograph.  The temporary visa will be valid for two years, expiring no later than December 31, 2016, and will allow multiple entrances.

The new rule introduced by Normative Resolution 112/2014 entered into force on the day of its publication, August 29, 2014.

Back to Home