ABIL - Home 404.949.8150 ABIL Contact Us
Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers About Services Industries We Serve ABIL Lawyers Global Immigration News and Articles Resources
ABIL
PERU: Amendments have been made recently to Peruvian immigration rules.

Changes do not often occur in Peruvian immigration law, but there have been some recent modifications to certain aspects of immigration proceedings and requirements by the Peruvian Immigration Administrative Authority concerning visa processes for foreign nationals.

Legislative Decree  No. 1130 has created a new immigration Peruvian authority based on the former authority known as "DIGEMIN" and now called "MIGRACIONES." This legislative decree took effect December 7, 2012. The new government office, the National Superintendence of Migration (MIGRACIONES), is a technical and specialized entity within the Ministry of the Interior of Peru that has its own administrative, economic, and functional autonomy.

In addition, on December 23, 2012, Supreme Decree No. 003-2012-IN was published, which included the Text of Administrative Procedures of the Ministry of the Interior (TUPA), comprising procedures and related administrative services. Among them are those pertinent to MIGRACIONES, which is now the lead agency in domestic immigration policy in Peru. Among its different powers, however, there still exists the recently issued DIGEMIN TUPA. MIGRACIONES has not yet issued its own TUPA.

In general, MIGRACIONES has become more demanding and rigorous. Previously, there were only the discretionary judgment and criteria of DIGEMIN in some aspects. Now the legal basis has been incorporated into the recent DIGEMIN TUPA regarding such aspects. DIGEMIN TUPA contains the administrative rules to apply to immigration law in Peru.

Now there are more requirements for work visas and appointed worker visas related to performing labor activities in Peru for those who are either working in the country employed by local companies registered on their payroll as "dependent workers," or as foreigners who provide services in Peru to some local companies as "consultants or advisors" on a regular basis and who hold a migratory status and visa regulated by law, maintaining their capacity as workers for foreign companies because they are not included on the payroll of Peruvian companies.

The most significant changes include:

I.    Change of status (in-country processing) or obtaining of visa proceeding (with a consular step):

Resident - Worker (WRA)

  • A foreign citizen who requires this type of visa must sign the Initiation "F-0004" form, in the case of "Change of Status" procedure (in-country processing), since he or she is in the country.
  • At present, the F-0004 is obtained online either for in-country or obtaining of visa proceeding. 
  • No more than 15 working days should elapse between the date of approval of the employment contract for foreign nationals and the start date of filing the case before MIGRACIONES.
  • Where the parties in an employment contract related to a foreign national have agreed to a probationary period, MIGRACIONES shall first grant a visa with temporary worker status only until the completion of this period. After that, the applicant applies for a "change of visa process" to get his or her WRA visa at MIGRACIONES.
  • The power of attorney letter granted by the foreign citizen must be addressed to the National Superintendence of Migration-MIGRACIONES, not to DIGEMIN.
  • A copy of the Registry of Taxpayers (RUC) of the local company employing the foreign national, which is obtained from SUNAT's website using the key password "clave sol," must be "Active" (Activo) and "Existing" (Habido), and the local company must have workers enrolled on its payroll.
  • A certified copy of the validity of the power of attorney (Vigencia de Poder) of the representative of the contracting employer updated and recently issued by the Registry Office must show explicitly that this is a representative of the employer who has signed the employment contract on behalf of the local company, and has the authorization to hire staff.
  • The foreign passport of the applicant must have a minimum validity of one year.

Appointed Worker (WD1)

  • A foreign citizen who requires this type of visa must sign the Initiation "F-0004" form in the case of a change of status (in-country process), because he or she is in the country.
  • At present, the F-0004 is obtained online either for in-country or obtaining of visa proceeding.
  • In addition to the requirements within the scope of the letter of appointment to be granted to the appointed worker by the foreign company that will provide services to the local company, a letter that is addressed to the receiving company must state that both wages, as per diem, or any payment to the appointed worker, shall be paid by the foreign company. The age of the individual must also be indicated in this letter.
  • A Certificate of Specialization in the work that the appointed worker will perform in the local company in Peru, should be issued by the foreign company or foreign study center, duly legalized by the Peruvian consulate abroad and endorsed by the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign relations or with an apostil abroad, as appropriate.
  • A copy of the Registry of Taxpayers (RUC) of the local company employing the foreign national, which is obtained from SUNAT's website using the key password "clave sol," must be "Active" (Activo) and "Existing" (Habido), and the local company must have workers enrolled on its payroll. 
  • A certified copy of the validity of the power of attorney (Vigencia de Poder) of the representative of the local company receiving the services, who has signed the service agreement and the letter of the beneficiary company (local company), should be recently updated and issued by the corresponding Registry Office.
  • The applicant's passport should be valid for at least six months.

The requirements above apply to both types of procedures, either "change of immigration status" or "obtainment of visa," unless specific reference to only one of them is made.

Other requirements, depending on the type of procedure to be followed, remain mandatory.

In case of an extension or renewal of the permit for an appointed worker (WD1) beyond the additional 90 days initially granted, the INTERPOL International Exchange sheet should be attached to the file and submitted to MIGRACIONES for this purpose, provided that the extension or renewal requested is at least three months.

II.    Procedure for Extension of Residence Permit

Resident Worker

Three original recent payslips for the foreign worker must be presented to MIGRACIONES in addition to other documentation, demonstrating continued employment during the last year of stay in the country.

III.    Procedure of Extension of Authorization of Permanency:

Temporary Worker/Appointed Worker

The INTERPOL International Exchange Sheet should be presented if the requested extension is at least three months.

This must be presented to MIGRACIONES in addition to other required documents in the case of extension beyond the additional 90 days initially granting authorization to work for a local company under a dependent labor relationship as a subordinated worker (temporary worker), or as a consultant or advisor (appointed worker).

In addition, three original recent payslips of the foreign worker for a temporary worker visas must be filed.

 

Requirements in immigration proceedings for change of status and obtaining visa for immigrants, investors, among others, have also been amended.

Back to Home