• Facebook
[…] “Reorganized or restructured” versus “troubled.” The agency noted that there appears to be some confusion regarding the difference between a “reorganized or restructured business” and a “troubled business” for EB-5 purposes. USCIS explained that the “reorganized or restructured business” concept relates to the requirement that the commercial enterprise in which the EB-5 investor will invest must be “new,” which is defined in 8 CFR § 204.6(e) as “a commercial enterprise established after November 29, 1990.” USCIS also noted that 8 CFR § 204.6(h)(2) provided that a “new” commercial enterprise may consist of the “purchase of an existing business and simultaneous or subsequent restructuring or reorganization such that a new commercial enterprise results.” USCIS pointed out, however, that 8 CFR § 204.6(h) has been superseded by a subsequent statutory amendment (§ 11036 of Public Law 107-273) that eliminated the requirement that the investor had to establish the new commercial enterprise.